Accident Embraer EMB-810C Sêneca PT-LSG, Sunday 30 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Sêneca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-LSG
MSN: 810353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cáceres, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SBCY
Destination airport:SWKC
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin-engine collided with a mountain as it approached for landing in the municipality of Cáceres, MT. The two occupants of the aircraft died. Bad weather in the region may have been decisive for the occurrence of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm