Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-JECL, Friday 24 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 2009
Time:12:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-JECL
MSN: 4114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL/EGFF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Flybe de Havilland Dash 8-400, registration G-JECL performing flight BE-1432 from Paris Charles de Gaulle (France) to Cardiff,Wales (UK) with 46 passengers, diverted to London Gatwick,EN (UK), when haze/smoke began to come down from the ceiling of the cabin. The airplane landed safely about 20 minutes later, stopped on the runway and was evacuated.

The runway and therefore effectively the airport had to be closed for about 30 minutes resulting in 11 diversions and about 15 delays of incoming aircraft. Three departures were delayed.

Flybe said, that the priority landing with emergency services called out as a precaution was the result of a technical failure.

Sources:

1. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/travel/travelnews/5901084/Gatwick-shut-after-plane-cabin-fills-with-smoke.html_
2. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1201940/BREAKING-NEWS-Gatwick-airport-closed-emergency-landing.html
3. https://community.vatsim.uk/topic/15772-gatwick-runway-closed-smoke-filled-cabin-flybe/
4. http://avherald.com/h?article=41d2adfa&opt=0
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/sussex/8167254.stm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 November 2014 G-JECL* Flybe 0 Southampton-Eastleigh Airport, Hampshire min