Incident Robinson R44 II N645JC, Friday 24 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 2009
Time:18:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:CFMC Inc
Registration: N645JC
MSN: 12575
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:78 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gulf of Mexico, off Caladesi Island, near Dunedin, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peter O Knight Airport, Tampa, Florida (TPF/KTPF)
Destination airport:Peter O Knight Airport, Tampa, Florida (TPF/KTPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 24, 2009, about 18:29 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time), a Robinson R44 II, N645JC, registered to CFMC, Inc., sustained main rotor blade damage during an autorotative landing into the Gulf of Mexico off Caladesi Island, near Dunedin, Florida (at approximate coordinates 28'03.0278"N, 82'82.4722"W). Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal, local flight from Peter O Knight Airport (TPF), Tampa, Florida. The helicopter was substantially damaged due to extended salt water submersion and the certificated private pilot and two passengers were not injured. The flight originated from TPF about 17:30 EDT.

The pilot stated that earlier that day both fuel tanks were filled and he then flew the helicopter on an uneventful 15 minute flight. The helicopter was then placed in a hangar and about 1730, he and two passengers arrived at the airport for an intended local flight. He performed an inspection of the helicopter while simultaneously informing the passengers about the helicopter, then moved it to an area for departure. He informed the passengers of the use of life vests, and entry doors, and started the engine and hover taxied for a midfield departure. He flew north 4 to 5 miles to remain clear of nearby Class B airspace, then flew northwest, west, then southwest flying towards Clearwater. He then proceeded over the Gulf of Mexico and turned right, flying in a northerly direction. He thought he saw something in the water near the shore and performed two 180 degree turns or a "figure 8," and at the completion of the second 180 degree turn, while flying at 600 feet, the helicopter felt sluggish. He did not notice any yaw motion or unusual vibrations, and he did not notice the engine rpm reading.

The pilot further stated that he applied forward cyclic control to increase indicated airspeed and banked to the left. He saw the low main rotor warning light, and banked to the right, flying towards shore. He then heard the main rotor low warning horn and intended on descending to get into ground effect. He sensed other lights come on, one of them being the fuel light. When the helicopter was between 30 and 40 feet, he flared (applied aft cyclic control), and while descending pulled collective control, which was full up at or just before water contact. He then applied left cyclic control to stop the main rotor blades and all occupants exited the helicopter. The two passengers donned their life vests and all swam to shore. The helicopter remained submerged for more than 3 days before being recovered.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA421
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N645JC
3. http://helihub.com/2009/07/24/24-jul-09-n645jc-robinson-r44-dunedin-us-florida/
4. http://www.avclaims.com/N645JC.html
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50543
6. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N645JC

Location