Accident Air Tractor AT-802AF Fire Boss C-FDHY, Saturday 25 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802AF Fire Boss
Owner/operator:Conair Aviation
Registration: C-FDHY
MSN: 802A-0314
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:PWC PT6A-67F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Okanagan Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the lake and flipped over while in the process of scooping up water. The pilot escaped without injury.

Sources:

https://bc.ctvnews.ca/airtanker-crashes-into-b-c-lake-near-kelowna-1.419935