Loss of control Accident Hughes 269C N64731, Wednesday 11 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 March 2009
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64731
MSN: 840339
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near El Indio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:El Indio, TX
Destination airport:El Indio, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter and a Food and Drug Administration employee had been herding cattle when it began to mist and they decided to return to the landing zone. Heavy rain began to fall and the wind began gusting as they attempted to land on a transport trailer. One or both of the helicopter skids hooked under the trailer and the helicopter rolled over. The main rotors were destroyed and the tail boom was severed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while attempting to land on a transport trailer in heavy rain and gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB