Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANLE, Thursday 20 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 February 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Airspray (Colchester) Ltd
Registration: G-ANLE
MSN: 86462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Hyde Farm, St Lawrence Road, Tillingham, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tillingham Airstrip, Stowes Farm, Tillingham, Essex (AG6335)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86462; Taken on charge by the RAF as NM142 at 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 5.2.44 later coded “FHQ-K”. To 6 RFS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 26.6.47 coded “RCO-K”, later “18”. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 24.10.51 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 18.11.53 to AJ Whittemore [Aeradio] Ltd, Croydon, Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-ANLE (C of R R4366/1) 30.12.53 to AJ Whittemore (Aeradio) Ltd, Croydon. Sold 22.7.55 to Continental Aircraft Services Ltd and registration lapsed. Extant at Croydonv Airport in December 1955. Reistration G-ANLE restored (C of R R4366/2) on 5.6.56 to Roy Eric Webb, Botley, Hampshire; operated Southern Air Services, Eastleigh, Hampshire. C of A issued 19.7.56.

Registration cancelled/lapsed 14.4.57 and sold on to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire; converted into crop-sprayer for Airspray (Colchester) Ltd. Overturned on cross-wind take-off at Boxted, Langham, Colchester, Essex 23.5.58; repaired and retuened to service. Re-registered 25.6.58 (C of R R4366/3) to Airspray (Colchester) Ltd, Boxted, Langham, Colchester, Essex. Operated in 1960 by Southern Aerial Contracts Ltd. Crashed into hill-side on take-off Patcham, Sussex 17.12.60 on spraying flight; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into HT wires while crop-spraying at West Hyde Farm, St Lawrence Road, Tillingham, Southminster, Essex 20.2.64. Tillingham is a small village and civil parish located 8 miles (13 km) from Burnham-on-Crouch and 3 miles (4.8 km) from Bradwell-on-Sea, in Maldon District and the county of Essex in England. Registration G-ANLE cancelled 26.3.64 as "destroyed".

Remains stored at Boxted, Langham, Colchester, Essex in 1967 (along with the wreckage of Tiger Moth G-ANCV, MSN 85009; possibly either for spares use...or the intention of building the two airframes into one complete aircraft?)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANLE.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p864.html
5. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG6335
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tillingham