Accident Brantly B-2B G-ARZJ, Sunday 12 April 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:British Executive Air Services (BEAS) Ltd
Registration: G-ARZJ
MSN: 170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Llanfairfechan, Caernafonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N2122U; To G-ARZJ 30/5/62. Written off 12/4/64 when crashed and burned out on the beach at Llanfairfechan, Caernafonshire. Registration G-ARZJ cancelled 15/5/64 by the CAA as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1057894/
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARZJ.pdf

Images:

Coventry Airport (Baginton) (EGBE) UK - Coventry Air Pageant/National Air Races - 5th August 1963