Loss of control Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N5462N, Friday 19 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 2009
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5462N
MSN: 3875
Total airframe hrs:3880 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wellington, CO (4CO2)
Destination airport:Wellington, CO (4CO2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the initial takeoff roll was normal, but that after a premature takeoff due to wind gusts and thermals the glider controls became ineffective. The pilot attempted to pull the tow line release knob and reported that the tow line “back-released,” resulting in the glider entering a stall. During the impact with terrain, the glider's empennage separated partially, just aft of the fuselage. Examination of the tow line release mechanism and glider systems revealed no mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the glider during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 1994 N5462N Colorado Soaring Association 0 Wellington, CO sub
Heavy landing

Location