Accident Ultralight Unregistered, Saturday 25 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 2009
Time:
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pumpkintown Road near Marietta, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The unregistered ultralight aircraft took off for the first time and crashed for unknown reasons. The pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

http://www.greenvilleonline.com/article/20090726/NEWS/907260308
FAA