Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N2980X, Monday 27 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 July 2009
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2980X
MSN: 17700380
Total airframe hrs:5689 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bradford County Airport (N27) in Towanda, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westfield, MA (BAF)
Destination airport:Towanda, PA (N27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was slightly high on the final approach for landing on the 4,300-foot long by 75-foot wide runway. He retained a slight amount of power for the flare, but the airplane impacted the runway and bounced. The pilot decided to go around after an additional bounce, and he applied full power and retracted the flaps incrementally from full flaps to 30 degrees, then to 15 degrees, and finally to 0 degrees. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck a sign, a taxiway light and a runway edge light approximately 2,300 feet beyond the approach threshold. It descended an embankment located approximately 65 feet from the runway centerline and impacted rocks. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane noted damage to the firewall and the left wing. The pilot told the inspector that the airplane functioned normally, with no mechanical problems.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane during a go around following a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 March 1968 N2980X Barnes Aviation 0 Windsor Locks, CT sub

Location