Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N6433K, Tuesday 28 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2009
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Lexington Flying Club Inc
Registration: N6433K
MSN: 15077702
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7430 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brittany Farms, Lexington, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owensboro, KS (OWB)
Destination airport:Lexington, KY (LEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on the outbound leg of a cross country flight with the fuel tanks filled to "1/8-inch below the solid ring of the [fuel filler] neck." He departed on the return leg of the flight without refueling the airplane, and about 6 miles prior to reaching the final destination, the engine lost power. The pilot adjusted the engine controls, which restored engine power briefly, but it again lost power, and he subsequently performed a forced landing. The airplane touched down, struck a fence, and was substantially damaged. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that there was no odor of fuel, no evidence of fuel spillage, and that the airplane contained less than 8 quarts of fuel at the scene. When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot stated "even though indications were that there was sufficient fuel for the return flight, getting fuel at [the departure airport] as a precaution would have prevented the accident."
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel manangement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location