Incident Pitts S-2B I-KKLT, Saturday 25 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 2009
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-KKLT
MSN: 5248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cremona -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cremona
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cremona - July 25 2009 - Pilot hospitalized in serious condition at Hospital of Cremona, Ezio Minestra, 50, resident of Marudo, a hamlet of Sant'Angelo, Lodi, crashed his plane this afternoon with biplane aerobatics, possibly because of an error during an acrobatic maneuver.

The Pitts was taking off from the Migliaro of Cremona. Minestra, incredibly passionate about flying, had arrived a little after 13:00 in Cremona, took off about three-quarters of an hour before the airfield Casaliggio Gragnano, near Piacenza.

After eating a sandwich at the bar with some friends, at 15.30 on 50-years old was on the runway ready to return to Casaliggio: the Pitts took off and was now at a height of about ten feet, when he made ​​an acrobatic maneuver, technically a tonneau, when suddenly something went wrong: we think the height is not enough or the speed too low, but not excluding even this, the fact is that the plane crashed against the trees of the grove on the side of the track, and then crashing into a corn field.

On site immediately hr was rescued by the intervention of the airport security personnel, fire brigade, police of Cremona. Minestre's condition appeared very serious: the man was unconscious and locked in the cabin of the aircraft. Transported to the emergency room of Cremona, is now hospitalized in the intensive care unit.

A plane did not pass unnoticed, because it is a specimen very rare in Italy. Surely a plane that requires some preparation and abilit, qualities that no shortage of the 50-years old pilot, backed by thousands of flight hours and several trophies in competitions and national competitions.

But five years ago Minestre was involved in another serious plane crash at the controls of a Cessna 172, which departed from Lodi and directed the Island of Elba, because of the fog had crashed on Mount Aiona, in the park Aveto in Genoa. Minestre that time and his two friends on board, they escaped with minor injuries.

This afternoon, the police initially had some difficulty in discovering the identity of the pilot that the aircraft is not known in Cremona. Only after several inquiries, including with the aid of the policemen of Sant'Angelo Lodi, it was discovered that it was Minestre, very well-known in Lodi and Piacenza. About a month had joined the airfield Casaliggio, where he went almost every day. Now we hope for his life

Ten months after the accident airplane Ezio Minestre is out of the coma, but at the same time is plunged into a world all its own that gives him only a few flashes of lucidity. The doctors have called "waking state with any degree of consciousness." "It means that the moments of lucidity - Morena Calastra says his wife - in which he speaks and recognizes people, and the next moment is lost in a world of his own and asks me for example of Peter, our son, without remembering that is dead.

It's the wheelchair, eats with PEG (a feeding tube implanted in the stomach, ed) because it is unable to swallow, and there is no possibility of recovery. It is a tragic situation that will remain that way forever.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1146
http://www.pittss2b.com/5200to5299.htm
http://www.aerodata.it/I-KKLT.htm
http://www.vfrflight.net/index.php?topic=1611.0