Incident Curtiss SB2C-4 Helldiver , Monday 28 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 1945
Time:
Type:Curtiss SB2C-4 Helldiver
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lower Otay Reservoir, near San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On May 28, 1945, the SB2C-4 Helldiver was on a practice bombing run from a nearby aircraft carrier. Its pilot, Navy Ensign E.D. Frazar, made an emergency water landing after experiencing engine failure; Joseph M. Metz was the radio operator/gunner (both crew members survived the emergency landing, and swam to shore). At the time, the Navy opted not to recover the plane. In 2009 it was reported a salvage company was contracted to bring the plane wreckage up

Sources:

http://www3.signonsandiego.com/stories/2009/jul/21/search-fish-unearths-history/?southcounty&zIndex=135432; http://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/stories/2009/jul/22/bn22plane-salvate-team; http://www3.signonsandiego.com/stories/2009/jul/29/pilots-son-hopeful-salvage-plane/?metro&zIndex=140065
http://mentalfloss.com/article/23637/9-lost-and-found-airplanes