Wirestrike Accident Schweizer SGU 2-22E N5823V, Thursday 10 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 June 1999
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Schweizer SGU 2-22E
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N5823V
MSN: 199
Total airframe hrs:1358 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobbs, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KHBB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said his tow aloft had been 'fairly rough,' and he released at 2,000 feet, in turbulence, and ascended in a thermal to 5,000 feet. He was 'frustrated' by the turbulence, and was 'having trouble controlling the plane,' so he decided to land. He began to get 'frustrated and nervous' and started 'breathing really hard because [he] was scared.' He began to 'feel strange,' and his face and hands 'felt numb. . .like they had fallen asleep.' He began to see 'a lot of little dots,' and he 'passed out.' He regained consciousness just before striking a stop sign. He flew under some powerlines, then landed in a field, and struck a pole embedded in the ground. A physician said the pilot was dehydrated and had hyperventilated, causing the brief lapse of consciousness.

Probable Cause: Pilot incapacitation (loss of consciousness) due to dehydration and hyperventilation. Factors were the turbulence and excessive workload (task overload) that induced anxiety/apprehension, and striking the sign and the pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA102

Location