Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee VH-EVZ, Tuesday 2 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1999
Time:14:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Waikerie Gliding Club
Registration: VH-EVZ
MSN: 25-2342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 km S Waikerie Aerodrome, SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waikerie, SA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Grob Twin Astir two-seat glider, was being towed aloft by a Piper Pawnee aircraft for a passenger flight from Waikerie, SA. The pilot was seated in the rear of the tandem cockpit. Several other gliders were airborne in the area, including a single-seat Grob Astir CS that had been launched from Waikerie just over an hour earlier for a local flight.

The pilot of the Twin Astir reported that the flight had been normal following the take-off from runway 26. The tow combination had turned left shortly after becoming airborne and continued climbing in a wide arc. Three km south of the airfield, as the towing combination was climbing through approximately 1,500 ft on a northwesterly heading, he saw a single-seat Astir CS glider near his right wingtip. He estimated that it was 8 to 10 metres away, on a converging course with the towing combination, and travelling at a slightly faster speed. He expected the pilot of the Astir CS to turn right, away from the towing combination. When this did not occur he broadcast a warning "Break right, break right" on the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) in an attempt to warn the other pilot. However, when he saw the Astir CS commence a gentle turn left, and a collision seemed imminent, he released the towline. He estimated the time from when he first saw the Astir CS until towline release was 4 to 5 seconds.

The passenger in the front seat of the Twin Astir recalled seeing another glider out to the left and above the towing combination shortly before the collision occurred. It was flying in the opposite direction but not close enough to cause him concern about a risk of collision. His attention was then drawn to the glider off the right wingtip when he heard the pilot broadcast the radio warning.

The Astir CS struck the towline approximately midway between the Pawnee and the Twin Astir, catapulting it into collision with the Pawnee. The collision dislodged the tail of the glider and damaged the left wing of the Pawnee. Witnesses at the airfield, who heard the sound of the collision, saw the Astir CS descend almost vertically. They described the Pawnee's descent as a spin or spiral, completing at least one and a half rotations to the left before it disappeared from view.

The pilot of the Twin Astir took avoiding action and returned safely to Waikerie. The wreckage of the Pawnee and the Astir CS were found in a field about 3 km south of the airfield. Neither occupant of the two aircraft survived the collision and subsequent ground impact. The investigation did not find any pre existing defect with either aircraft that could have contributed to the collision.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1999/aair/aair199900844.aspx
https://www.flickr.com/photos/aerophotos54/6560983895/