Accident WSK PZL-Krosno KR-03A N210C, Wednesday 10 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1999
Time:15:15 LT
Type:WSK PZL-Krosno KR-03A
Owner/operator:Granite Sales Inc
Registration: N210C
MSN: 03-15
Total airframe hrs:817 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kutztown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(N31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor flew the glider earlier in the day and experienced '...a lot of lift...' and expected similar conditions for the dual instructional flight. He and the student were released off tow, encountered lift, and climbed to 4,000 feet. There, the glider experienced almost constant sink, as indicated by the variometer, and an off airport landing to hilly terrain was required. The glider experienced a hard landing on ascending terrain. The flight instructor reported 13,481 hours of flight experience, 380 of which was in gliders.

Probable Cause: was the in-flight encounter with thermal sink over unsuitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA030

Location