Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N17902, Sunday 27 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Honolulu Soaring Club
Registration: N17902
MSN: 292
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8565 hours
Engine model:Continental%20TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wailua, Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KHDH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the winds were blustery at 15 to 20 knots. He turned to final approach at 350 feet with full spoilers. At 200 feet he reduced spoilers to 25 percent. He was maintaining 75 to 80 miles per hour (mph) and increased spoilers to 50 percent at 100 feet. He stated he experienced a sudden loss of velocity at 25 feet, followed by a nose down attitude. After the glider contacted the runway, the nose went up and the glider became airborne again. The pilot applied full spoilers with a forward slide in an attempt to flare. The nose touched down followed immediately by the tail contacting the ground. The glider became airborne, then touched down and stopped within 15 to 20 feet.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for the existing gusty wind conditions and his improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA232

Location