Accident LET L-13 Blaník N90842, Saturday 10 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Mid Georgia Soaring Assoc Inc.
Registration: N90842
MSN: 025306
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:Aerosport%20O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(D73)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider landed in a filed north of the runway about 2,000 feet short of the intended touchdown point. According to the Certified flight instructor (CFI), pilot-in-command, the aircraft entered a left base for runway 21, and turned final about 3-4,000 feet from the runway, at an altitude of about 800 agl. He instructed the student pilot to deploy the spoilers in order to get down to glideslope, and maintained pattern speed of 50 knots. The CFI took control of the glider. He said the glider started to sink fast, and the airspeed was 43 knots. The spoilers were closed, but the CFI said, '...we were too low to make the runway...I made a descending right turn while deploying the spoilers and slowing...the only option was a small pasture less then 300 feet long with...trees at the far end and a ditch...I stalled at about 2-3 feet above the ground with the right wing slightly down, still turning. The plane pivoted around the right wing tip and stopped in about 60 feet.'

Probable Cause: the pilot-in command's improper handling and inflight decisions resulting in an undershoot of the intended landing runway. The pilot-in-command then failed to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a stall and the right wingtip impacting the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA193

Location