Accident Saab 105Ö YH-08, Friday 16 October 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB05 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 105Ö
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: YH-08
MSN: 105408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Windischgarsten -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOWL
Destination airport:LOXZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The jet of the Austrian Air Force collided with a mountain at Windischgarsten, Upper Austria killing the pilot, who was on a flight from Linz-Hörsching Airport - LOWL to Zeltweg Airport - LOXZ.

Sources:

http://www.airpower.at/flugzeuge/105/historie.htm