Incident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N7752Z, Thursday 30 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7752Z
MSN: 18-7134
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brainerd, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KBRD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced engine problems shortly after takeoff and landed in a rice field, flipping over. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://kstp.com/article/stories/S1060009.shtml?cat=10230
FAA