Accident North American F-100F Super Sabre 63941, Friday 19 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 1973
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100F Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 63941
MSN: 243-217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Toul-Rosières BA 136, Meurthe-et-Moselle 54 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Toul-Rosières (LFSL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed.
L'avion s'est écrasé à 1 km du seuil de piste, près du TACAN. Axe piste 04/22. Au cours du dernier virage, après avoir passé la PC afin de redresser l'appareil, la manoevre a augmenté le phénomene de décrochage, sachant qu'un retard d'allumage PC normal de 1,2 s, entraine une chute de poussée. Coded 11-EX

Sources:

Le F-100 dans l'Armée de l'air française. EM37 Editions.
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-rosieres-f100f