Accident Forney F-1A Aircoupe G-ARHG, Wednesday 3 June 1964
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Forney F-1A Aircoupe
Owner/operator:Surrey & Kent Flying Club
Registration: G-ARHG
MSN: 5738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forney F-1A Aircoupe: First registered (C of R R.7162/1) 29-3-61 to Aviedit Ltd., Stratford, London E15. Registration cancelled/lapsed 9-12-61 upon sale. Re-registered (C of R.7162/2) 18-12-61 to Kenneth Frederick Peter Couling, Woodford Green, Essex. Operated by the Surrey & Kent Flying Club. Although all Surrey & Kent Flying Club aircraft initially carried the blue and yellow scheme of the Surrey Flying Club at Biggin Hill, when ownership of the club changed from Peter Chinn the new owners adopted a red and white scheme, also carried on the Chipmunk G-APTS.

Written off (destroyed) 3-6-64 in a landing accident at Biggin Hill, Kent. Registration G-ARHG cancelled 6.7.64 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARHG.pdf
2. G-ARHG at Eastleigh Southampton in 1961: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1329969/
3. G-ARHG at Sywell in April 1962: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1322752
4. G-ARHG at Baginton Coventry 29/4/61: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1051878
5. G-ARHG at Biggin Hill 1/7/63: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1032202
6. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/100597/G-ARHG
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15648.0
8. G-ARHG at Coventry 30-4-61: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/100597/G-ARHG
9. G-ARHG at Sywell 14/4/62: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/199719/G-ARHG