Incident Jodel DR.1050 OO-JOY, Tuesday 18 August 1964
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.1050
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-JOY
MSN: 584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Charleroi Airport, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gosselies Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed when Belgian Air Force F-104G FX-66 crashed on its hangar. FX-66 had a Cat.5 accident: During low-level aerobatics flight the aircraft crashed onto a hangar at Gosselies Airport. The Pilot - Kapt.vl. Pierre Tonet - was killed.

(The following aircraft were destroyed in the hangar : OO-JOD Jodel D150 Mascaret, OO-JOY Jodel DR1051M1 Sicile Record, OO-FER Piper L18C Super Cub (ex 53-4687, L13))

Sources:

1. http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.htmll
2. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+4+%3A+FX-61+-+FX-80

Images:

Gosselies, 18 August 1964.