Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee G-ARYT, Monday 15 June 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Management Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-ARYT
MSN: 25-662
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Downham Market, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 22/2/62 to CSE Aviation Ltd, Kidlington, Oxfordshire. Sold 19/4/63 to Management Aviation Ltd, Bourn, Cambridgeshire. Re-registered to them 30/4/63

Struck overhead HT cables whilst crop spraying near Downham Market, Norfolk on 15/6/64 and crashed. Registration G-ARYT cancelled 2/9/64 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARYT.pdf
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?108836-1950-s-60-s-Archive-Part-24-Wrecks