Accident Cessna 172K N52170, Thursday 7 February 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 February 1974
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Gallatin Flyin
Registration: N52170
MSN: 17258103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbury, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Crossville,Tenn
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
dest believed to be crossville.Area resident recalled wx as rainy and foggy.Recovery date 2/26/74.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74AN073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB