Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7613, Monday 8 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7613
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea near Catania Harbour, Sicily. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7613: Took off for a raid to Catania, Sicily. 08/12/1941
Mid air collision over Catania Harbour, Sicily, between Blenheim Z7613 (18 Sqdn) and Blenheim Z9719 (107 Sqdn). Both aircraft crashed into the sea.
Crew:
P/O (111329) James Arthur BARCLAY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (921732) Harold Benjamin LEE (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (755584) William Brian ALLAN (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/10812
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.Blenheim production list
4.ORB 18 Sqdn RAF
5.CWGC