Accident Avro 504 C568, Sunday 5 May 1918
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 1918
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504
Owner/operator:74 Sqn RAF
Registration: C568
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
05/05/1918 Avro 504 C568, of 74 Training Squadron spun into the ground – presumably near Castle Bromwich Warwickshire. Pilot (Sgt Mechanic Christopher Charles Dawson) was slightly injured.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1918.htm