Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7704, Saturday 25 October 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7704
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles east of Saurga, North Africa. -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7704: Took off for a patrolled from Tauza to El He. 25/10/1941
The Aircraft bombed an Axis petrol dump & was damaged in a flying battle 20 miles east of Saurga, North Africa. Then crashed and burned.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/54366) William Taylor SHAVER (Pilot) RCAF - injured /died 26.
Sgt (1169092) Arnold STANIER (Obs.) RAFVR - injured /died 27.
Sgt (1101847) Gordon Louis WINCOTT (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/9873
2.https://www.rcafassociation.ca
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com
5.CWGC