Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz BGA 3948, Friday 13 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 3948
MSN: B-2081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camphill Airfield, Camphill Farm, Great Hucklow, Buxton, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camphill Airfield
Destination airport:Camphill Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed on 13-8-1993 at Camphill Airfield, Camphill Farm, Great Hucklow, Buxton, Derbyshire, after the crew lost control of it due to stall-spins. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

1. www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
2. http://rcawsey.co.uk/puchacz.htm