Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz BGA 2854, Saturday 4 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 2854
MSN: B-980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:The Airfield, Gwernesney, Near Usk, Gwent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:The Airfield, Gwernesney, Near Usk, Gwent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider stalled, spun and crashed to the ground at The Airfield, Gwernesney, Near Usk, Gwent. The pilot was killed.
The RAF Institute of Pathology and Tropical Medicine assisted the AAIB in the investigation of this crash (see link #3)

Sources:

1. www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
2. http://rcawsey.co.uk/puchacz.htm
3. https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/written-answers/1995/jun/20/air-accidents-investigation-branch