Accident Cessna 172A N7180T, Tuesday 11 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 November 1969
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7180T
MSN: 46780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mena, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mcalester,Okla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 11/15/69. Pilot flew into severe hail storm. Pilot time listed as of july 68.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70A0031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB