Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR BGA 1216, Tuesday 12 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1979
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR
Owner/operator:Bath Wiltshire & North Dorset Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 1216
MSN: 6327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Keevil, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keevil, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Schleicher Ka 6CR BGA 1216: Built 1964. Substantially damaged 12 June 1979. Repaired and returned to service as G-DBTF from 24.2.2010.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ka6.htm
2. https://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&kennzeichenland=BGA
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1247935 [as G-DBTF at Keevil, Wiltshire 16.8.2010]