Accident Stinson 108-2 N373C, Monday 3 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 August 2009
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N373C
MSN: 108-3373
Total airframe hrs:2520 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165 B-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS)
Destination airport:Tooele, UT (TVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the pilot experienced a complete loss of engine power and initiated a forced landing to an open field. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane's fuselage. A Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector reported damage to the accessory section of the engine. A subsequent postaccident examination of the engine by a second inspector revealed that the crankshaft gear had failed, which resulted in significant damage to all the gears in the accessory section of the engine. Over 50 percent of the crankshaft gear could not be found, and the crankshaft gear appeared to have fractured and failed through both dowel pin slots. The engine was manufactured in 1947 and was the original engine installed by the factory at the time of the airframe's manufacture. The engine had accumulated 2,520 hours time in service and was overhauled 147 hours prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to the failure of the crankshaft gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location