Accident Dornier Do-27A-4 VH-SHB, Thursday 29 June 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 June 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-4
Owner/operator:Wirui Air Services
Registration: VH-SHB
MSN: 488
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sassoia, East Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sassoia Mission
Destination airport:Yangoru
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in heavily timbered mountains when engine failed after takeoff. Pilot Father Larry Zampese, Father Desmond McKenna and Chief Girl Guides Commissioner Mary Lawler died.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-256661.html
http://f3.webmart.de/f.cfm?id=1848458&r=threadview&t=3579091&pg=1
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-SHB.html
The Canberra Times 1 July 1967, p9