Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N6905B, Friday 7 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 2009
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6905B
MSN: 22-4179
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2578 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Preston, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Destination airport:Alpine, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on a visual flight rules personal cross-country flight during day visual meteorological conditions near mountainous terrain. Witnesses along the route of flight reported observing the airplane overfly their position at a low altitude on a course towards the accident site. There were no known witnesses to the accident sequence. The accident site was in an open area surrounded by rising terrain in three of the four quadrants. Examination of the wreckage revealed that impact damage signatures on the wings were consistent with right wing low impact with terrain. The fuselage, wings, and most of the empennage were consumed by a post-impact fire. No evidence of any pre impact mechanical anomalies was discovered with the engine or airframe. Using reported weather conditions near the accident site and the accident site elevation, the density altitude was calculated to be about 10,706 feet mean sea level. Toxicology testing on the pilot was positive for an unspecified amount of Famotidine within the blood and urine. Famotidine is an acid-reducing medication, used to treat heartburn or ulcer disease and is available through prescription or over the counter. Famotidine is commonly known by the trade name Pepcid.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09FA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB