Fuel exhaustion Accident Rutan VariEze N808SA, Sunday 9 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 2009
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N808SA
MSN: 1654
Total airframe hrs:680 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Augusta, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Graniteville, SC (S17)
Destination airport:Graniteville, SC (S17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amateur-built airplane stated that he was having problems with “dirt dabbers” getting into the fuel vent on his airplane, and he installed a black rubber cap on the fuel vent. The pilot conducted a preflight inspection prior to the accident flight; however, he failed to remove the cap. He departed and was in cruise flight at 2,000 feet mean sea level, paralleling an interstate highway when the engine lost power. The pilot further stated that he immediately knew what happened. "The engine had quit because the air could not enter the fuel tank due to the blocked fuel vent line, which caused the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation." Examination of the airplane revealed the fuel vent was blocked with a black cap. No other anomalies were noted with the airframe, flight controls, fuel system, engine assembly, or associated components.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA453
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location