Accident Hawker Sea Hawk , Wednesday 12 August 1964
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1964
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk
Owner/operator:Indian Navy (IN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:waters near Chennai -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:INS Vikrant
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Sea Hawk plane was illegally taken by a mechanic for a joyride. The plane crashed into the waters near Chennai. The mechanic was rescued by fisherman. The wreckage was discovered in the year 2019.

Sources:

https://bangaloremirror.indiatimes.com/news/india/55-yrs-after-grandad-saved-pilot-chennai-diver-locates-jet-wreck/articleshow/68091556.cms