Incident Grob G102 Astir CS 77 G-CJKW, Wednesday 16 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 April 2008
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS 77
Owner/operator:Bath, Wilts & North Dorset GC
Registration: G-CJKW
MSN: 1666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kingston Deverill, near Warminster, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bath, Wilts & N. Dorset GC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The inexperienced pilot took off intending to fly locally in good soaring conditions. After becoming lost, he eventually landed in a field some 50 km downwind from the gliding club. Although the pilot had a cross Country endorsement to his Bronze Badge, he had never flown XC before, let alone landed out, and the glider was damaged in the field landing.

Note: Registration had been BGA 4584 until 22.12.2007.

Sources:

BGA Accident Report
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1193768/
http://www.bwnd.co.uk/