Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye SP-CEL, Friday 14 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-CEL
MSN: 304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Dukla -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPKR
Destination airport:EPKR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft with two persons on board was dropping flowers over a wedding party, during the second circle over the house, plane hit the roof and chimney of the house with the wing and plunged to the ground. 74 year old passenger (experienced retired and honoured flight instructor) of the plane died at the scene and the pilot was transported to the hospital in serious condition, with broken pelvis, ribs and leg.

Sources:

https://krosno24.pl/informacje.php3?id=3489_

https://www.tvn24.pl/wiadomosci-z-kraju,3/dwa-wypadki-lotnicze-w-polsce-jedna-osoba-nie-zyje,105672.html