Accident Sukhoi Su-27 14 (Blue), Sunday 16 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27
Owner/operator:RuAF - Russian Air Force
Registration: 14 (Blue)
MSN: 36911027105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhukovsky near Moscow -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid air collsion with a Su-27UB (18 Blue) while rehearsing for the MAKS 09 Airshow. All three pilots on board both aircraft ejected, but pilot Igor Tkatschenko, commander of the airshow team Russkiye Vityazi (Russian Knights) died.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/20090816/155824125.html
http://www.vesti.ru/videos?vid=239824