Accident Sukhoi Su-27UB 18 (Blue), Sunday 16 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27UB
Owner/operator:RuAF - Russian Air Force
Registration: 18 (Blue)
MSN: 96310413030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhukovsky near Moscow -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid air collsion with a Su-27 (14 Blue) while rehearsing for the MAKS 09 Airshow. All three pilots on board both aircraft ejected, but pilot Igor Tkachenko, commander of the airshow team Russkiye Vityazi (Russian Knights) died. The plane crashed in residential area, severely injuring a number of people on the ground. One of them later died in hospital.

Sources:

http://de.rian.ru/society/20090816/122713200.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ePSuhUCgoLw