Incident Mooney M20J 201 VH-JHH, Friday 14 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JHH
MSN: 24-1271
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moruya, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of VH-JHH made a successful wheels-down forced landing in a field next to the Moruya River after the engine apparently lost oil pressure. Aircraft repaired and later sold. Re-registered VH-VMB in 2011.

Sources:

https://www.austairdata.com.au/