Runway excursion Accident Jabiru J230-SP N690J, Tuesday 18 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2009
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230-SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N690J
MSN: 654
Total airframe hrs:61 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno Stead Airport (KRTS), Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (RST)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taking off for a local flight in the traffic pattern. During the takeoff roll, the nose of the airplane rose up and blocked the runway centerline markings. He stated that the airplane drifted to the left edge of the runway, and he attempted to continue the takeoff. The airplane exited the left side of the runway surface, and impacted terrain. The airplane came to rest in a level attitude. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed structural damage to the nose landing gear assembly, left and right main landing gear assemblies, fuselage, and wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control throughout the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location