Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir I-IVVN, Tuesday 18 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2009
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-IVVN
MSN: 34165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Nero (Bz) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bolzano - BZO - LIPB
Destination airport:Bolzano - BZO - LIPB
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a dive of 40 meters, the glider crashed over the top of Lake Nero, on the Horn of Renon (Bolzano) in the afternoon of August 18. The pilot, Alessandro Muzzarelli, 54 years, died. After 3 days Sabrina Salaris, Municipal Councillor in Merano, who was on board and initially in very serious condition died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.vb33.it/video/cronaca/incidente-aereo-sul-renon.html
http://www.ansv.it/IE/Detail.asp?ID=1173