Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil CC-CZE, Wednesday 19 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2009
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Ecocopters Chile
Registration: CC-CZE
MSN: 4040
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Blanco, Los Andes -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Rio Blanco, Los Andes, Valpariso
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A few seconds after the takeoff, after power loss due to intake ice ingestion, the pilot tried to land but the helicopter crashed The helicopter was in a rescue mission on the Andes Mountain of a worker missing in an avalanche.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://tiendamovistar.terra.com/sc/cl/clmovistarfp/?stdb=nourl=Helicoptero_capoto_en_Los_Andes:_dos_heridos
2. http://helihub.com/2009/08/18/18-aug-09-cc-cze-eurocopter-as350-rio-blanco-los-ande-chile/
3. http://tiendamovistar.terra.com/sc/cl/clmovistarfp/?stdb=nourl=Helicoptero_capoto_en_Los_Andes:_dos_heridos
4. http://www.airbushelicopters.com/site/docs_wsw/RUB_36/Potential_28_01_2014.pdf
5. http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2012/a12p0008/a12p0008.asp see para 1.16.15