Incident Cessna U206F Stationair VH-UBS, Thursday 30 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 2009
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:King Leopold Air Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-UBS
MSN: U20602148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Twelve Mile, 20 km N of Broome, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM)
Destination airport:Cockatoo Island, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 206 performed a forced landed in scrub land at Twelve Mile, 20 km north of Broome, Kimberley Region, Western Australia on 30 July 2009. Whilst cruising at 5500ft a "pop" noise was heard by the pilot, and smoke was seen entering the cabin through the cockpit vents.

The accident was attributed to an engine manufacturing fault, with subsequent oil pressure loss causing the crankshaft to snap in flight.

One occupant sustained a minor cut from foliage in the dense scrub land whilst waiting for emergency services to arrive at the scene.

According to contemporary press reports:

"FIVE people have walked away from a light plane crash with minor injuries in Western Australia’s northwest, police say. Sergeant Greg Lambert said the plane made an emergency landing about 8.30am (WST) on Thursday, about 20km north of Broome.

Sources:

1. http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2009/07/30/2640971.htm
2. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=VH-UBS
3. http://www.watoday.com.au/wa-news/passengers-survive-plane-crash-near-broome-20090730-e2d8.html
4. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2009-07-30/light-plane-crashes-north-of-broome/1372212
5. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/383122-light-aircraft-crash-n-broome.html
6. https://perthrelocationlatestnews.wordpress.com/tag/thursday/