Loss of control Accident Piper PA-25 Pawnee N6353Z,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 2009
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Scotty Air LLC
Registration: N6353Z
MSN: 25-468
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2955 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Creswell Airport (K77S), Creswell, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Creswell, OR (77S)
Destination airport:Creswell, OR (77S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after the airplane with a glider in tow departed, witnesses reported that it appeared that the glider overtook the tow airplane. One witness stated it appeared that the glider moved ahead of the tow airplane as the tow airplane descended. The witness reported that the accident airplane appeared to be slow and, approximately 200 feet above the ground, abruptly nosed over and impacted terrain. The student pilot of the glider reported that the takeoff roll, lift off and climb to 200 feet was normal. He stated that shortly after the glider reached 200 feet he heard a loud bang and glanced over his right should to find the rear door unlatched. As he looked back he noted that the glider was now above the normal tow position. The glider pilot pushed the stick forward to maneuver the glider to the proper tow position. The glider pilot noted slack in the tow line, and stated the tow airplane descended below the glider to a point where he lost sight of the airplane. He stated that the tow airplane did not seem to be in distress or out of control, and appeared to be in a 10 degree nose-down attitude prior to release. The glider pilot released from the tow airplane, turned 180 degrees back towards the airport, and landed without further incident. He stated that the release felt normal; the glider did not pitch up or down, and no abnormal yaw was noted. Examination of the tow airplane tail hook assembly revealed that the mounting plate was bent upward and the heads of two connecting bolts were in contact with the base of the rudder. The tail hook was intact and remained attached to the mounting plate. The hook was in the locked position, closed around the tow ring. The release cable remained attached to the hook and was continuous to the cockpit release handle. Functional testing of the tail hook assembly revealed no anomalies, and the assembly functioned appropriately. Examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction or failure with the engine or airframe. Toxicology testing indicated the presence of marijuana in the tow pilot's blood and lung tissue. The levels of marijuana noted in the toxicology report suggest use of the illegal drug within 3 hours of the accident, which likely impaired him during the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff for a glider tow operation. Contributing to the accident were the tow pilot's impairment due to marijuana use and the low altitude of the flight that reduced the time available to recover from an upset.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09FA414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location