Accident Cessna 172B N7850X, Sunday 25 February 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 February 1979
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7850X
MSN: 17248350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot landed on lake,allowed pax to exit aircraft with eng running.Pax walked into propeller.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FLD42
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 1986 N7850X Private 0 Windermere, FL sub