Accident Robinson R44 Astro CX-HAI, Sunday 23 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 2009
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Urucopter
Registration: CX-HAI
MSN: 0380
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Calavera de Cabo Polonio -   Uruguay
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used for a movie filming sequence when a rotor malfunction cause it to crash from a 30 feet high on a beach located 260 km east of Montevideo. The pilot and passengers suffered not serious injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dinacia.gub.uy/shownews.asp?NewsId=94]

https://www.elobservador.com.uy/Actualidad/nota.aspx?id=84600?id=84600