Incident Cessna 177 Cardinal , Thursday 20 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 August 2009
Time:21:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Okanagan, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYVK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Vernon Airport (CYVK) and tried to return after the engine failed. When the pilot realized he could not reach the runway, he ditched the aircraft in Lake Okanagan. Occupants were uninjured and rescued by boaters.

Sources:

https://www.bclocalnews.com/okanagan_similkameen/vernonmorningstar/news/53881982.html
CADORS 2009P1258